Horndean Church of England Junior School

Thinking with Thanksgiving Learning with Love Caring with Compassion

  • Five Heads Road, Horndean,
  • Waterlooville, Hampshire,
  • PO8 9NW
Get Directions

Background Slideshow

School Staff

We have a large and dedicated staff team who work well together to secure excellent educational provision, care and guidance for each of our 512 children.


This year's staff teams are:

Headteacher
Miss Maria Ackland

Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Lou Bundy

Inclusion Leader (SENCo)
Mrs Amy Piper

 

Year 3 Leader

Miss Lucy Millett (McIntyre Class)

 

Year 3 Teachers

Mrs Molly Newbould (Norriss Class)

Miss Holly Hannam (Hepplewhite Class)

Miss Georgia Mahoney (Mayhew Class)

 

Year 3 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Mo Peters

Mrs Sharon Lane

Mrs Julie Turner

Miss Natasha Goble

 

Year 4 Leader

Mrs Sarah Thomas (Tilson Class)

 

Year 4 Teachers

Mrs Rachel Charnick (Child Class)

Ms Celia Brown (Blake Class)

Miss Rose Wilson (Wiltshire Class)

 

Year 4 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Jacquie Rendle

Mrs Dawn Burnett

Mrs Julie George

Miss Kerry Morrison

 

Year 5 Leader

Mr Tom Upfield (Underwood Class)

 

Year 5 Teachers

Mr Jonathan Ackerman (Attenborough Class)

Mrs Ruth McLeod - Part Time (Munchetty Class)

Mrs Emma Morris - Part Time (Munchetty Class)

Miss Esther Jennings (Jones Class)

 

Year 5 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Jayne Green

Mrs Nicky Prosser

Mrs Karan Reid

Mrs Nicola Hope

 

Year 6 Leader

Mr Trevor Stephens (Scott Class)

 

Year 6 Teachers

Mrs Amy Turner (Taylor Class)

Mrs Holly Lane (Lineker Class)

Miss Kayleigh Milledge (Moore Class)

 

Year 6 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Carol McKells

Mrs Wendy Reynaud

Mrs Angela Beaumont

Mrs Tracie Bower

 

Special Educational Needs Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Dionne Hibbs

Mrs Laura Jarrett

Mrs Becky Price

Mrs Claire Ryder

Mrs Gretta Willans

Mrs Angela Taylor

Mrs Anne McGovern

Mrs Sandra Ritchie

Mrs Jax Matthews

Mrs Julie Daniel

Mrs Sarah Worsfold

Miss Hannah Rail

Miss Sarah Halpin

 

 

Business Manager

Mrs Paula Tanner

 

Senior Admin Assistants

Mrs Katie Langley

Mrs Danielle Bennett

 

Admin and Welfare Assistant

Miss Tarryn Rowe

 

Breakfast Club Leader

Mrs Anita Gaunt

 

Breakfast Club Assistants

Mr Robert Austin

Mrs Dawn Burnett

Mrs Sue Cook

 

Senior Supervisory Assistant

Mrs Sue Cook

 

Supervisory Assistants

Mrs Barbara Bearryman

Mrs Tracie Bower

Mrs Morita Brown

Mrs Julie Daniel

Mrs Shirley Foster

Mrs Anita Gaunt

Miss Sarah Halpin

Mrs Laura Jarrett

Mrs Jane Jenson

Miss Hannah Rail

Mrs Sandra Ritchie

Miss Kerry Morrison

Mrs Deborah Palmer

Mrs Leah Tarrant

Mrs Ann Woods

 

Site Manager

Mr George Alder

 

Cleaners

Mrs Morita Brown

Mrs Sue Cook

Mrs Shirley Foster

Mrs Amy Maidwell

Mrs Denise Stray

Top