Horndean Church of England Junior School

Thinking with Thanksgiving Learning with Love Caring with Compassion

  • Five Heads Road, Horndean,
  • Waterlooville, Hampshire,
  • PO8 9NW
Get Directions

Background Slideshow

School Staff

We have a large and dedicated staff team who work well together to secure excellent educational provision, care and guidance for each of our 512 children.


This year's staff teams are:

Headteacher
Miss Maria Ackland

Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Lou Bundy

Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Jackie Price

Inclusion Leader
Mrs Amy Piper

 

Year 3 Leader

Mrs Rachel Charnick (Cowell Class)

 

Year 3 Teachers

Mrs Venessa Mott (Milne Class)

Miss Lucy Millett (McCaughrean Class)

Miss Holly Hannam (Hargreaves Class)

 

Year 3 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Mo Peters

Mrs Sharon Lane

Mrs Julie Turner

Mrs Mandy Wood

 

Year 4 Leader

Mrs Sarah Thomas (Turner Class)

 

Year 4 Teachers

Mrs Ruth McLeod - Part Time (Martin Class)

Mrs Emma Morris - Part Time (Martin Class)

Ms Celia Brown (Berry Class)

Miss Esther Jennings (Jones Class)

 

Year 4 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Jacquie Rendle

Mrs Dawn Burnett

Mrs Julie George

Mrs Samantha Peacock

 

Year 5 Leader

Mr Tom Upfield (Unwin Class)

 

Year 5 Teachers

Mrs Jackie Price (Paget Class)

Mr Jonathan Ackerman (Alsop Class)

Miss Georgia Mahoney (Macintosh Class)

 

Year 5 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Jayne Green

Mrs Nicky Prosser

Mrs Karan Reid

Miss Kerry Morrison

 

Year 6 Leader

Mr Trevor Stephens (Simmonds Class)

 

Year 6 Teachers

Mrs Amy Turner (Thompson Class)

Mrs Holly Lane (Lampkin Class)

Mrs Molly Newbould (Norton Class)

 

Year 6 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Carol McKells

Mrs Wendy Reynaud

Mrs Angela Beaumont

Mrs Tracie Bower

 

Special Educational Needs Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Dionne Hibbs

Miss Holly Clements

Mrs Laura Jarrett

Mrs Becky Price

Mrs Claire Haynes

Mrs Gretta Willans

Mrs Hayley Hall

Mrs Kayleigh Crowhurst

Mrs Angela Taylor

Mrs Anne McGovern

Mrs Sandra Ritchie

Mrs Emma Broomfield

Mrs Daphne Gissing

 

 

Business Manager

Mrs Jayne Ashberry

 

Senior Admin Assistants

Mrs Katie Langley

 

Admin and Welfare Assistant

Miss Robyn Sargeant

 

Breakfast Club Leader

Mrs Anita Gaunt

 

Breakfast Club Assistants

Mr Robert Austin

Mrs Dawn Burnett

Mrs Sandra Ritchie

 

Senior Supervisory Assistant

Mrs Sue Cook

 

Supervisory Assistants

Mrs Barbara Bearryman

Mrs Tracie Bower

Mrs Morita Brown

Mrs Angela Dunne

Mrs Shirley Foster

Mrs Anita Gaunt

Mrs Sandra Ritchie

Miss Kerry Morrison

Mrs Deborah Palmer

Mrs Leah Tarrant

Mrs Ann Woods

 

Site Manager

Mr Mark Fairbairn

 

Cleaners

Mrs Paula Alexander

Mrs Morita Brown

Mrs Sue Cook

Mrs Shirley Foster

Mrs Amy Maidwell

Top